0

Muddy trails for T-Dub harriers

Eagle Indians battle the terrain at annual Seaside Three Course Challenge

THE DALLES WAHTONKA cross country harriers (pictured from left to right) Felipe Lexow, Mark Johnson and Ming Ou run through the mud pit while on the 5,000-meter hard course in Seaside. All three Tribe participants finished in the top-281 and the top half of the field. Jace Bailey had the best hard course finish at 149th.	                        Contributed photo

THE DALLES WAHTONKA cross country harriers (pictured from left to right) Felipe Lexow, Mark Johnson and Ming Ou run through the mud pit while on the 5,000-meter hard course in Seaside. All three Tribe participants finished in the top-281 and the top half of the field. Jace Bailey had the best hard course finish at 149th. Contributed photo Contributed

It is the fun time of year when The Dalles Wahtonka cross country gets the chance to participate in the tough Three Course Challenge at Seaside.

There was sun, a tough course as two aspects of the event – Another major drawing peg is a two-to-three-foot muddy pit.

Close to 3,600 athletes spanning middle school to high school went to work in the two-day event and TDW had solid performances.

On the hard course, 12 Tribe runners laced them up for a big output, and Jace Bailey was 149th with a final marker of 23 minutes and 46 seconds.

photo

TDW’s girls trio of Anna Daggett (far left), Allie Wood and Kellina Coy glide through two feet of mud on the 5,000-meter moderate course Saturday in Seaside. Coy finished 213th, but teammate Emily Morin (not pictured) was good for 58th. Contributed photo

Grant Pearson wound up in the top-200 overall in 196th place with his 24:30, and Mark Johnson was good for 245th at 25:12.

Brent Hart (25:17), Felipe Lexow (25:22), Clayton Ringer (25:37), Mitchell Waters (25:41), Ming Ou (25:43) all ended up in the top-300 of the 468 runners who took part on the hard course.

Nate Mullins (26:31), Jake Albrecht (27:38), Will McClennan (27:38) and Josh Sexton (30:59) rounded out the rest of the boys.

Three course challenge results

3 Course Challenge in Seaside

Sept. 21-22, 2012

Men’s Finishers

4,500 Meters Easy Course

1 Mark Tedder ..............14:39 BGRD

2 Michael Mendenhall ....14:57 INGL

3 David Cornish .............15:15 NVAL

4 Brad Rich ....................15:31 CSAL

250 Ian Corey .................20:49 TDW

269 Killian Strassheim ....21:12 TDW

285 Joseph Kohltfarber ..21:29 TDW

342 Paul Clark ................23:09 TDW

394 Ben Dlala .................24:21 TDW

412 Fernando Lopez ......25:45 TDW

5,000 Meters Moderate Course

1 Jeff Thies .....................18:44 EDIN

2 Adrian Hinkle ..............18:52 CLEV

3 Robin Cheema ..........19:12 KWOD

4 Keet Dailey ................19:45 CORV

151 Elijah Kohltfarber .....23:42 TDW

237 Caleb Weiss .............25:08 TDW

429 Andy Felderman ......28:43 TDW

430 Ben Feil ....................28:43 TDW

5,000 Meters Hard Course

1 Julian Heninger ..........19:07 LKRG

2 Poli Baltazar ...............19:09 ABER

3 Jonathan Cornish .......19:12 NVAL

4 John Rodeheffer ........19:38 OAKH

149 Jace Bailey ..............23:46 TDW

196 Grant Pearson .........24:30 TDW

245 Mark Johnson ..........25:12 TDW

250 Brent Hart ................25:17 TDW

254 Felipe Lexow ............25:22 TDW

271 Clayton Ringer .........25:37 TDW

276 Mitchell Waters ........25:41 TDW

281 Ming Ou ...................25:43 TDW

310 Nate Mullins .............26:31 TDW

376 Jake Albrecht ...........27:38 TDW

377 Will McClennan .......27:38 TDW

468 Josh Sexton .............30:59 TDW

Womens Results

4,500 Meters Easy Course

1 MaryKate McGuire .....17:41 DALS

2 Gracie Tostenson .......17:50 CRTR

3 Cassie McKinney ......18:15 UNON

4 Alexis Fuller ...............18:16 UNON

23 Avery Cardosi ............20:53 TDW

190 Tai Rogers ................25:43 TDW

252 Rebecca Kohltfarber 27:50 TDW

367 Kimmy France .........32:51 TDW

5,000 Meters Moderate Course

1 Chandler Olson .........22:42 WDNV

2 Madison Leapaldt ........23:01 MTV

3 Jenna Mattox .............23:21 BEND

4 Kyra Burke ...................23:25 INGL

58 Emily Morin ................26:49 TDW

213 Kellina Coy ...............30:59 TDW

267 Allie Wood ...............32:16 TDW

269 Abby Herriges ..........32:19 TDW

270 Dylan Schechtel ......32:19 TDW

271 Anna Daggett ..........32:20 TDW

5,000 Meters Hard Course

1 Kelly O'Neill ................23:36 LKRG

2 Sage Hassell ................24:01 MTV

3 Gabrielle Rudolph .....24:02 MONT

4 Haley Suarez .............24:08 MDHS

5 Delaney Clem ............24:23 PEND

67 Maddie Wood ............27:50 TDW

81 Katie Conklin .............28:12 TDW

208 Maya Davidson ........33:11 TDW


Results from www.athletic.net

On the 4,500-meter easy course, Ian Corey enjoyed a good spot in the standings at 250th with his 20:49. Killian Strassheim added a tally of 21:12 and Joseph Kohltfarber (21:29) crossed the tape in 285th place.

Paul Clark (23:09), Ben Dlala (24:21) and Fernando Lopez (25:45) capped the rest of the easy course runners representing TDW. Only four Tribe harriers were signed in for the moderate course and Elijah Kohltfarber had the top mark of the quartet of 23:42, which put him at 151st.

Caleb Weiss (25:08), Andy Felderman (28:43) and Ben Feil (28:43) kicked it into another gear with the rest of the field of 555.

For T-Dub’s girls, Avery Cardosi had a good day on the easy course circuit of 4,500 meters where she stopped the watch in a 20:53 for 23rd place.

Tai Rogers (25:43), Rebecca Kohltfarber (27:50) and Kimmy France (32:51) turned in other easy times.

The moderate course was a stiff challenge for the Eagle Indians girls as 389 participants duked it out for higher marks.

Freshman Emily Morin (26:49) turned in a final time of 26:49 to get 58th place.

Kellina Coy (30:59), Allie Wood (32:16), Abby Herriges (32:19), Dylan Schechtel (32:19) and Anna Daggett (32:30) finished in the middle of the pack with Coy getting 213th and Daggett going for 271st.

On the hard course, three of T-Dub’s best runners slopped through the muddy track for top notches and Maddie Wood had the top time of the trio with her 27:50, which put here at 67th of 208.

Katie Conklin had a 28:12 to work up an 81st and Maya Barnard-Davidson was good enough for 208th with her 33:11.

Up next for TDW is the annual Bridget Nelson Invitational Meet at 3:30 p.m. Friday afternoon at Sorosis Park in The Dalles.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment