0

Arts and Entertainment from April 18

Submit items to Arts & Entertainment by e-mail at kursprung@thedalleschronicle.com, by fax at 541-298-1365, or at The Chronicle office, 315 Federal St., The Dalles.

This Week

April 18 – 1970s and famous storms are trivia topics, 6:30 p.m., Clock Tower Ales, 311 Union St., The Dalles, 541-705-3590, www.clocktowerales.com

April 18 – Kramdown Karaoke, 9 p.m., The Vault, 209 E. Second St., The Dalles

April 19 – Willy and Nelson, 6-9 p.m., Zim’s Brau Haus, 604 E. Second, The Dalles, www.zimsbrauhaus.com

April 19 – MacMillan, McAlexander and Bell Trio, 7-10 p.m., Sunshine Mill, 901 E. Second, The Dalles, www.sunshinemill.com

April 19 – McDougall, 9 p.m., Clock Tower Ales, 311 Union St., The Dalles, 541-705-3590, www.clocktowerales.com

April 19 – Scott Law Electric, 9:30 p.m., Cebu Lounge, Hood River Inn, 1108 E. Marina Way, Hood River, www.hoodriverinn.com

April 19-20 – Ted Horwitz at the piano, 6-9 p.m., Columbia Portage Grill, Shilo Inn, I-84 Exit 87, 3223 Bret Clodfelter Way, The Dalles

April 19-20 – DJ MixMaster on the main stage, 9 p.m., The Vault, 209 E. Second St., The Dalles

April 20 – Distinguished Young Woman, The Dalles Civic Auditorium, 541-980-8983

April 20 – Jerry Walker DePriest Endowment Fund benefit, 7-10 p.m., Sunshine Mill, 901 E. Second St., The Dalles

April 20 – Art of Movement dance event, 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Columbia Center for the Arts, 215 Cascade Ave., Hood River, 541-387-8877, ext. 117, www.columbiaarts.org

April 20 – Pianists Potts and Eddleman, The Dalles Civic Auditorium, 323 E. Fourth, The Dalles, www.thedallescivic.org

April 20 – Al Hare and Sid Ordoyne, 7-10 p.m., Maison de Glace Winery, 208 Laughlin St., The Dalles, 541-993-4640, www.maisondeglacewinery.com

April 20-21 – Blossom Fest Weekend, springtime guide is on stands along Highway 35 or online at http://bit.ly/Z3Yjyy

April 20-21 – Blossom Craft Show, 10 a.m. 4 p.m., Hood River County Fairgrounds near Odell, 541-354-2865, www.hoodriverfair.org

April 21 – Cherry of a Ride fully supported recreational ride starting at St. Mary’s Academy, 541-296-6004

April 21 - Gorge Winds Concert Band, 2 p.m., Calvary Baptist Church, The Dalles

April 21 - 15 Minutes of Fame open mike with host Jim Youtsey, 7 p.m., Clock Tower Ales, 311 Union St., The Dalles, 541-705-3590, www.clocktowerales.com

April 21 – Bird Walks, 8-9:30 a.m., Hood River Hobbies, 110 Fourth St., Hood River, www.hoodriverhob

bies.com, 541-386-1223

April 23 - Cajun Tuesdays with Sid Ordoyne and Al Hare, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Columbia Portage Grill, Shilo Inn, I-84 Exit 87, 3223 Bret Clodfelter Way, The Dalles

April 23 – Cripple Hop bluegrass jam band, 5:30-8:30, Springhouse Cellar, 13 Railroad Ave. (First and Cascade), Hood River

April 23-25 – Kramdown Karaoke, 9 p.m., The Vault, 209 E. Second St., The Dalles

April 24 – Oyster feed fundraiser for Mid-Columbia Shrine Club, 5-7 p.m., Windseeker Restaurant, 1535 Bargeway Rd., The Dalles

April 24 – 7 Member Shuffle performs for Mid-Columbia Community Concert Association, 7 p.m., The Dalles Wahtonka High School, The Dalles, www.midcolumbiaconcerts

.org

April 24 – “Women in the Dirt,” for Mt. Hood Independent Film Series, 7:30 p.m., Columbia Center for the Arts, 215 Cascade Ave., Hood River, 541-387-8877, ext. 117, www.columbiaarts.org

April 25 – Northwest Cherry Festival Lip Sync Contest, 7 p.m., The Dalles Wahtonka High School auditorium, 541-296-2231

April 26 – Peter Wilson, Moe Dixon and Mountain John, 7:30 p.m., Columbia Center for the Arts, 215 Cascade Ave., Hood River, 541-387-8877, ext. 117, www.columbiaarts.org

April 26 – Tony Smiley, 9:30 p.m., Cebu Lounge, Hood River Inn, 1108 E. Marina Way, Hood River, www.hoodriverinn.com

April 26 - Brewer’s Grade video shoot and single release party, 6 p.m., The Dalles Civic Auditorium, 21 and older

April 26-27 – Ghost Town Tour with Keith May, 541-467-2277

April 27 – KODL Classic Car Show, downtown The Dalles, www.kodl.com, 541-296-2101

April 26-27 – DJ B.ill hosts the Big Cherry Festival Party on the Patio, Concrete Cowboy on the main stage Saturday, 9 p.m., The Vault, 209 E. Second St., The Dalles

April 26-28 – Northwest Cherry Festival, The Dalles, www.dallesareachamber.com

April 26-28 – Bicoastal Media Home and Lifestyle Show, 5-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, The Dalles Civic Auditorium, 323 E. Fourth St., The Dalles, 541-296-2211

April 26-28 – Davis Family Carnival, details to be announced, The Dalles

April 26 – Les Vaughn, 6-9 p.m., Zim’s Brau Haus, 604 E. Second, The Dalles, www.zimsbrauhaus.com

April 26-27 - April 19-20 – Ted Horwitz at the piano, 6-9 p.m., Columbia Portage Grill, Shilo Inn, I-84 Exit 87, 3223 Bret Clodfelter Way, The Dalles

April 27 – Northwest Cherry Festival Safety Fair, noon-5 p.m., East Fourth Street, The Dalles

April 27 – Cherry Festival breakfast, 7:30-10 a.m., Mid-Columbia Senior Center, 1112 W. Ninth St., The Dalles, 541-296-4788

April 27 – River City ABATE Teddy Bear Run, 9:45 a.m., right before the parade, starts and ends at Kmart, 2640 W. Sixth, The Dalles, 541-965-2701

April 27 – Cherry Festival Parade, 10 a.m., The Dalles parade route, 541-296-2231

April 27 – Cherry Festival open-air market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fourth Street, The Dalles, 541-296-2231

April 27 – River City ABATE Poker Run, right after the Teddy Bear run, Kmart, 541-965-2701

April 27 – Cherry Festival Entertainment Stage featuring Brewer’s Grade, American Idol contestant Britnee Kellog and America’s Got Talent contestant Zack Quintana, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Civic Auditorium

April 27 – Made for Mosier benefit auction, Springhouse Cellar, Hood River, 541-478-3321, vallies@nwasco.k12.or.us

April 27 – Studio Art Sale, The Dalles Art Center, 220 E. Fourth St., The Dalles, 541-296-4759

April 27 – Cherry Stomp, doors open at 6:30 p.m., show at 8, The Dalles Civic Auditorium, 323 E. Fourth St., The Dalles

April 27 – Cherry Blossom Run/Walk, Dry Hollow Field, Bob Thouvenel 541-298-1119, Rthouvenel44@embarqmail.com

April 27 – Tango Alpha Tango, 9 p.m., Clock Tower Ales, 311 Union St., The Dalles, 541-705-3590, www.clocktowerales.com

April 27 – Garett Brennan and the Great Salt Licks with W.C. Beck, 9:30 p.m., Cebu Lounge, Hood River Inn, 1108 E. Marina Way, Hood River, www.hoodriverinn.com

April 28 – “Making Space,” a sacred acoustic concert featuring duo Nate Macy and Wendy Goodin, 5 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 305 E. 11th St., The Dalles, 541-296-4675

April 28 (postponed from April 14) - Baroque and Beyond: A Festive Concert with Organ and Trumpet, 4 p.m., Faith Lutheran Church, 2810 W. 10th St., The Dalles, 541-296-3586, www.faithlutherantd.com

April 28 - 15 Minutes of Fame open mike with host Jim Youtsey, 7 p.m., Clock Tower Ales, 311 Union St., The Dalles, 541-705-3590, www.clocktowerales.com

April 30 – Open mike, 6-9 p.m., Zim’s Brau Haus, 604 E. Second, The Dalles, www.zimsbrauhaus.com

April 30 – Clambake Duo gypsy jazz, 5:30-8:30, Springhouse Cellar, 13 Railroad Ave. (First and Cascade), Hood River

May 4 – Bluesbridge, 7 p.m., Rivertap Pub, 703 E. Second St., The Dalles, www.reverbnation.com/bluesbridge

May 7 – Poet Penelope Scambly Schott reads from her new chapbook “Lovesong for Dufur” and Bill Siverly reading from his book “Steptoe Butte,” noon, Columbia Gorge Community College Indian Creek Campus, Hood River

May 11 – The Pines May Birthday Bash with Richard Wilkins Blues Band, 7 p.m., The Pines, 202 State St., Hood River, Hood River, www.thepinesvineyard.com

May 18 – Principles of Flight, 1-3 p.m., Hood River Hobbies, 110 Fourth St., Hood River, www.hoodriverhobbies.com, 541-386-1223

May 18 – Richard Wilkins Blues Band, 7-10 p.m., The Dalles Eagles

May 19 – Oregon Book Awards Author Alexis Smith, 2 p.m., Hood River County Library, 502 State, Hood River May 30-June 2 – “Sing Out, Sweet Land” from the Theatre Company of The Dalles, 7:30 p.m., Sunday 2 p.m. matinee, The Dalles Civic Auditorium, 323 E. Fourth, The Dalles, www.thetheatrecompany.org

June 1 – Music from Movies and Musicals, Cascade Singers’ 2013 spring concert, 7 p.m., St. Peter’s Landmark, West Third and Lincoln Streets, The Dalles

June 6-8 - “Sing Out, Sweet Land” from the Theatre Company of The Dalles, 7:30 p.m., The Dalles Civic Auditorium, 323 E. Fourth, The Dalles, www.thetheatrecompany.org

June 16 – Build a Model, 1-3 p.m., Hood River Hobbies, 110 Fourth St., Hood River, www.hoodriverhobbies.com, 541-386-1223

July 6 – Community Days Show ‘N’ Shine, 8-9 a.m., downtown Goldendale.

June 22-23 – Fruit Loop Wine Celebration, 541-386-7696, www.hoodriverfruitloop.com

June 28-30 – Columbia Gorge Lions Club Sternwheeler-Portage Days Festival, Marine Park, Cascade Locks

July 20-21 – Hood River Cherry Celebration, 541-386-7696, www.hoodriverfruitloop.com

July 24-27 – Hood River County Fair, Hood River County Fairgrounds near Odell, 541-354-2865, www.hoodriverfair.org

Aug. 3-4 – Sunflowers bloom for Van Gogh Days, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Rasmussen Farms, 3020 Thomsen Rd., Hood River, 800-548-2243, www.rasmussenfarms.com

Aug. 17-18 – Summer Fruit Celebration, 541-386-7696, www.hoodriverfruitloop.com

Sept. 6-8 – Huckleberry Festival, starts 5 p.m., Sept. 6, ends 5 p.m., Sept. 8, Bingen, www.huckleberry-fest.com

Sept. 6-8 – Pacific Crest Trail Days, Thunder Island in Marine Park, Cascade Locks

Sept. 7-8 – Salsa Sizzle, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Rasmussen Farms, 3020 Thomsen Rd., Hood River, 800-548-2243, www.rasmussenfarms.com

Sept. 21 – Festival of Wheels, Goldendale

Sept. 21-22 – Pear Celebration, 541-386-7696, www.hoodriverfruitloop.com

Oct. 1-Nov. 11 – Pumpkin Funland, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Rasmussen Farms, 3020 Thomsen Rd., Hood River, 800-548-2243, www.rasmussenfarms.com

Oct. 5 – Concourse de Maryhill, Maryhill Museum of Art, 35 Maryhill Museum Drive, off Hwy. 14 19 miles east of The Dalles, 509-773-3733, www.maryhillmuseum.org

Oct. 19-20 – Gorge Fruit & Craft Fair, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Hood River County Fairgrounds near Odell, 541-354-2865, www.hoodriverfair.org

Oct. 26-27 – Heirloom Apple Celebration, 541-386-7696, www.hoodriverfruitloop.com

Dec. 14 – Last Chance Holiday Bazaar, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Hood River County Fairgrounds near Odell, 541-354-2865, www.hoodriverfair.org

Regular events:

First Friday: First Friday of each month, downtown Hood River

Second Saturday at WAAM (Western Antique Aeroplane and Automobile Museum), www.waaamuseum.org

Goldendale Saturday Market: Ekone Park, 9 a.m.-2 p.m.

Gorge Grown Farmers’ Market: Thursday, Hood River Middle School, 1602 May St., 4-7 p.m., May 3-Nov. 15

Hood River Saturday Market: On State Street in the Hood River News parking lot, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., May-September

Lyle Farmers Market: Lyle Activity Center, dates and times to be determined

Maupin Farmers Market: Fridays, 550 Deschutes Ave., 3-7 p.m., June 15-Sept. 28

Mosier Farmers Market: Sundays, 4-7 p.m., July 1-Sept. 2

Stevenson Farmers Market, Saturdays, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., June 30-Oct. 6

The Dalles Farmers Market: Saturdays, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Wednesdays, 4-7 p.m., June-September

The Fruit Loop: collection of farm stands on driving loop (see page 16), through harvest season

Trout Lake Saturday Market: Saturdays, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., June 30-Sept. 1

White Salmon Farmers Market: Wednesdays, 230 E. Jewett, 4-7 p.m., June 27-Sept. 26

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment