0

5A all-state softball teams announced

— 2013 5A All-State Softball Team

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Sammie Byron, jr., Sandy; Ashley Pesek, sr., Redmond; Kelsey Broatus, fr., West Albany.

Catchers: Rachel Rutledge, jr., Sandy; Lisa Sylvester, jr., Bend.

Infielders: Chelsea Spanier, sr., Sandy; Kendall Kramer, jr., Bend; Kelly Meeuwsen, so., Liberty; Darian Lindsey, so., Pendleton; Alyssa Nitschelm, sr., Redmond.

Outfielders: Meghan Luebbert, sr., Sandy; Molly Nutt, so., Sandy; Shea Lindsey, sr., Pendleton; Tenicia Winston, sr., Cleveland.

Utility: Madi Lostra, sr., Wilson.

Designated Player: Awbrie-Elle Kinkade, so., Bend.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Mariah Mulcahy, so., St. Helens; Julia Smith, fr., West Albany; Paige Long, sr., Hermiston.

Catchers: Rayne Spencer, sr., Pendleton; Katherine Kramer, sr., The Dalles.

Infielders: Kayla Starr, sr., Wilsonville; Emily Rommel, jr., Cleveland; Marissa Duchi, sr., Redmond; Kasidee Lemberger, sr., Pendleton; Sue Sass, sr., St. Helens.

Outfielders: Makenna Clizer, fr., Wilson; Ashley Wirth, sr., West Albany; Katie Brown, jr., Bend; Brynn Lio, sr., Wilsonville.

Utility: Stephanie Stamnes, sr., Wilsonville.

Designated Player: Neeshaa Garcia-Patterson, so., Eagle Point.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Marissa Jones, sr., Pendleton; Kayla Byers, jr., Hood River; McKenzee Merrill, sr., Eagle Point.

Catchers: Rebecca Ollison, sr., Wilsonville; Sierra Cavanaugh, jr., Cleveland.

Infielders: Kyllie Bellis, sr., West Albany; Beth Anne Neuschwander, jr., West Albany; Emily Reeves, sr., Wilson; Christina Kuykendall, so., Ashland; Ellie Richards, fr., Pendleton.

Outfielders: Abby Drotzman, so., Hermiston; Jessica West, sr., Wilson; Reeghan Lehnert, jr., Pendleton; Emily Jeffries, jr., Eagle Point.

Utility: Alexis Morrison, fr., Pendleton.

Designated Player: Cheyenne Baker, sr., Sandy.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Sarah Harms, sr., Wilsonville; Teanna Gonzales, fr., Eagle Point.

Catcher: Teresa Lehman, so., Ashland.

Infielders: Evangelina Olivera, jr., Pendleton; Jordan Imes, fr., Roosevelt; Paige Leaper, fr., Eagle Point; Karly Tolen, jr., Eagle Point.

Outfielders: Tiah Grass, so., Pendleton; Ashley Giesbers, fr., St. Helens; Jennifer Paxton, sr., Hermiston; Jenna Henninger, jr., Mt. View; McKenna Read, so., Ashland.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment