0

Moro hosts track meet: Results and photographs

SOUTH WASCO County junior Katherine Popchock competes in the hurdles Saturday, March 23 in Moro.

SOUTH WASCO County junior Katherine Popchock competes in the hurdles Saturday, March 23 in Moro. Photo by Mark Gibson.

photo

Sherman's Colby Kaseberg rocks up onto her toes as she prepares to compete in the Javeline Saturday, March 23 in Moro.

photo

Sherman's Nick Coleman crosses the finish line first in his heat of the 100 meter dash during Saturday's meet in Moro March 23.

photo

Sherman senior Samantha Coons competes in the triple jump Saturday, March 23 in Moro.

photo

South Wasco freshman Travis Hayes competes in the triple jump Saturday, March 23 in Moro. He placed third in the event.

photo

Athletes competing in the girls 1600 round a bend at Moro Saturday, March 23.

photo

South Wasco junior Colby Crowell competes in the discuss finals Saturday, March 23 in Moro.

Sherman Invitational

at Sherman High School in Moro

March 23, 2013

Men’s Standings (17 teams)

  1. Goldendale GLD 161.5

  2. Culver CULV 61.5

  3. Sherman SHRM 54.5

  4. Lyle/Wishram LYLE 54

  5. Condon/Wheeler C/W 43.5

  6. Spray SPRY 36.5

  7. South Wasco County SWAS 35

Men’s Results

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Isaac Messenger 11.60a GLD

  2. Briley Cameron 11.62a GLD

  3. Daniel French 12.23a GLD

  4. Brian Gutierrez 12.33a Echo

  5. Nick Coleman 12.38a Sherman

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Briley Cameron 24.36a GLD

  2. Peter Clinton 24.87a Bickleton

  3. Nick Coleman 25.11a Sherman

  4. Daniel French 25.27a Goldendale

  5. Clyde Sinclair 27.15a SWC

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Peter Clinton 55.95a Bickleton

  2. Chance Carpenter 58.13a Lyle

  3. Demetrius McCoy 58.71a GLD

  4. Trent Radway 1:00.27a GLD

  5. Tyler Hunt 1:00.57a CW

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Brett Evans 2:16.15a Sherman

  2. Raymond Miller 2:16.22a GLD

  3. Will Bowdish 2:16.59a GLD

  4. Dylon Tankersley 2:19.64a Spray

  5. Tanner Sandquist 2:26.62a SHS

  6. Colton Nannini 2:28.62a SWC

1500 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Kyle Belanger 4:27.13a Culver

  2. Willy Helms 4:42.26a Spray

  3. Andrew Hinkel 4:44.11a PLuth

  4. Colton Nannini 5:11.19a SWC

  5. Chris Stohler 5:11.86a Lyle

  6. Blake Evans 5:13.17a Sherman

  7. Hunter Grenvik 5:22.28a SHS

3000 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Willy Helms 11:28.00a Spray

  2. Will Bowdish 12:21.00a GLD

  3. Tanner Sandquist 13:01.00a SHS

  4. Brett Evans 13:26.00a Sherman

  5. Loreto Morelli 15:02.00a SWC

  6. Devyn Roberts 15:02.00a

110m Hurdles - 39" - Finals

  1. John Stephens 17.91a Lyle

  2. Jordan Brokaw 18.85a GLD

  3. Brian Golding 19.48a GLD

  4. Earl Propheter 20.47a Heppner

300m Hurdles - 36" - Finals

  1. John Stephens 44.21a Lyle

  2. Brian Golding 44.55a GLD

  3. Brett Domenighini 45.33a Mitch

  4. Jordan Brokaw 47.34a GLD

  5. Brody Myers 1:00.61a SWC

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

  1. Briley Cameron

Isaac Messenger

Daniel French

Raymond Miller ..............45.86a GLD

    • Josh Showalter

Chance Carpenter

John Stephens

Gabe Montoya ................48.75a Lyle

    • Colby Crowell

Clyde Sinclair

Colton Nannini

Travis Hayes ..................52.69a SWC

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

    • Colby Crowell

Clyde Sinclair

Travis Hayes

Colton Nannini ...........3:54.83a SWC

    • Kyle Belanger

Alex Pettersen

Joey Fraser

Jordan Henson ........3:59.99a Culver

  1. Brian Golding

Demetrius McCoy

Nicholas Dix

Bo LaFollette ....4:03.58a Goldendale

Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals

  1. Gabe Montoya 43-08.00 Lyle

  2. Tuck Williams 37-07.00 Culver

  3. Ellis Rager 31-01.00 SWC

  4. Terrance Conley 30-00.00 SWC

Discus - 1.6kg - Varsity - Finals

  1. Colby Crowell 119-04 SWC

  2. Joseph Gast 111-02 GLD

  3. Rowdy Graves 102-09 Imbler

  4. Terrance Conley 83-05 SWC

  5. Ellis Rager 69-11 SWC

Javelin - 800g - Varsity - Finals

  1. JD Yarnell 142-03 Trout Lake

  2. Dylon Tankersley 136-01 Spray

  3. Blake Evans 127-10 Sherman

  4. Ellis Rager 113-08 SWC

  5. Kevin Hart 97-02 Sherman

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

  1. Nick Shaffer 6-07.00 CW

  2. Riley Greenfield 6-00.00 CW

  3. Tim Lambert 5-08.00 Klickitat

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals

  1. Peter Clinton 11-00.00 Bickleton

  2. Greg Dechand 11-00.00 TL

  3. Jared James 11-00.00 CW

  4. Corey Sledge 10-06.00 Culver

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

  1. Brian Gutierrez 19-08.00 Echo

  2. Isaac Messenger 19-08.00 GLD

  3. Nic Allstott 18-09.50 Imbler

  4. Nick Coleman 18-01.00 Sherman

  5. Brett Evans 17-05.50 Sherman

  6. Blake Evans 15-10.50 Sherman

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

  1. Isaac Messenger 40-06.00 GLD

  2. Brett Evans 34-06.25 Sherman

  3. Travis Hayes 33-08.75 SWC

  4. Brody Myers 30-03.75 SWC


Women’s Standings (17 teams)

  1. Culver CULV 111

  2. Trout Lake/Glenwood TLG 72

  3. Portland Lutheran PLS 60

  4. Corbett CORB 57

  5. Sherman SHRM 55

  6. Spray SPRY 48.5

  7. Goldendale GLD 44

  8. Condon/Wheeler C/W 37

  9. Heppner HEPP 30

  10. South Wasco County SWAS 26


Womens Results

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Leila Gorman 14.00a Corbett

  2. Jacqueline Diendorfer 14.02a Lyle

  3. Billie Jo Risheim 14.07a GLD

  4. Samantha Coons 14.50a SHS

  5. Brooklyn Sandquist 15.40a SHS

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Leila Gorman 28.75a Corbett

  2. Jacqueline Diendorfer 29.04a Lyle

  3. Kylie Severson 29.74a Spray

  4. Brooklyn Sandquist 32.58a SHS

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Hannah Lewis 1:03.24a Culver

  2. Audrey Dressel 1:06.89a GLD

  3. Brooklyn Sandquist 1:14.51a SHS

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Valerie Vogt 2:32.23a Trout Lake

  2. Andrea Retano 2:39.07a Culver

  3. Audrey Dressel 2:51.63a GLD

  4. Joy Kelly 2:54.32a SWC

  5. Andie Harrison 2:57.45a SHS

  6. Jasmine Wilson 3:03.55a SHS

1500 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Valerie Vogt 5:29.58a Trout Lake

  2. Angelica Metteer 5:42.81a Culver

  3. Joy Kelly 5:56.59a SWC

  4. Andie Harrison 6:11.44a SHS

3000 Meters - Varsity - Finals

  1. Hannah Fatland 15:49.00a CW

  2. Cheyanne Kinley 16:02.00a Culver

100m Hurdles - 33" - Finals

  1. Emma Bowers 18.24a Imbler

  2. Beyyine Ozkan 18.35a TL

  3. Katherine Popchock 18.44a SWC

  4. Billie Jo Risheim 20.09a GLD

300m Hurdles - 30" - Finals

  1. Samantha Coons 57.62a SHS

  2. Chloe Ballard 1:00.03a Corbett

  3. Maggie Baker 1:02.70a Trout Lake

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

    • Ana Badillo

Lori Sandy

Hannah Lewis

Andrea Retano ............53.01a Culver

  1. Audrey Dressel

Katelyn McGraw

Zoey Jagelski

Billie Jo Risheim .54.45a Goldendale

    • Kyla Dyer

Mekayla Kindle

Emma Osmin

Kelly Wilson .............56.28a Heppner

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

    • Ana Badillo

Hannah Lewis

Lori Sandy

Andrea Retano .........4:28.68a Culver

    • Beyyine Ozkan

Amy Underwood

Valerie Vogt

Bethany Putnam .............4:37.28a TL

    • Brooklyn Sandquist

Andie Harrison

Jasmine Wilson

Katie Poirier ..........5:15.78a Sherman

Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals

  1. Megan White 35-08.50 Spray

  2. Denisse Cruz 32-04.50 PLuth

  3. Shelby Kaseberg 29-04.00 SHS

  4. Jasmine Wilson 19-00.00 SHS

Discus - 1kg - Varsity - Finals

  1. Megan White 127-11 Spray

  2. Morgan Sprengle 104-04 PLuth

  3. Shelby Kaseberg 59-09 SHS

  4. Jasmine Wilson 49-09 SHS

Javelin - 600g - Varsity - Finals

  1. Andie Harrison 103-02 Sherman

  2. Cassie Fulton 101-03 Culver

  3. Shelby Kaseberg 75-08 Sherman

  4. Katie Poirier 71-08 Sherman

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

  1. Cassie Fulton 4-08.00 Culver

  2. Hannah Lewis 4-08.00 Culver

  3. Danica Roady 4-08.00 PLuth

  4. Matney Jamieson 4-06.00 CW

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals

  1. Deana Harris 7-06.00 CW

  2. Alyssa AnDyke 7-06.00 Corbett

  3. Amy Underwood 7-06.00 TL

  4. Katherine Popchock 7-00.00 SWC

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

  1. Kylie Severson 14-09.00 Spray

  2. Samantha Coons 14-09.00 SHS

  3. Jamie Martenson 13-10.00 Spray

  4. Kelsey Ranger 13-10.00 Echo

  5. Katie Poirier 11-07.50 Sherman

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

  1. Lori Sandy 35-02.50 Culver

  2. Emma Bowers 31-10.50 Imbler

  3. Kat Popchock 30-06.00 SWC

  4. Kylie Severson 30-02.50 Spray

  5. Samantha Coons 29-04.00 SHS

  6. Katie Poirier 22-08.00 Sherman

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment