0

2A all-state baseball teams announced

11 athletes from Blue Mountain Conference represented

2013 2A/1A Baseball All-State Team

(U)=Unanimous selection

Player of the Year: Jordan Ackerman, Grant Union




Coach of the Year: Bryan Johnson, Stanfield

1st team Pitchers:

11 Jake Forrester-Umpqua Valley Christian (U)

12 Jordan Ackerman-Grant Union (U)

12 Trevin Morgan-Knappa

Catchers:

12 Jeffrey Benthin-Knappa (U)

12 Victor Vidal-Mckenzie (U)

1st Base

12 Michael Martinez, Stanfield (U)

Infield

12 Kyle Kelly, Knappa (U)

11 Cole Parke, Dufur

12 Josh Gerig, East Linn Christian

12 Blu Risseeuw, Joseph

Outfield

12 Austin Mizsei, East Linn Christian (U)

11 Bryce Linker, Stanfield (U)

12 David DesJardin, Grant Union

12 Austin White, Oakridge

Utility

12 Levi Watkins, Gaston

Designated Hitter

12 Colin Campbell, Regis

2nd Team:

Pitchers:

12 Erik Rodgers, Riddle

12 Jake Bates, East Linn Christian

12 Kaleb Poor, Union

Catchers:

12 Dylan Dover, Yoncalla

10 Nathan Mumford, Portland Christian

11 Devin Sather, Stanfield

1st Base:

11 Kody Nelson, Grant Union

Infield

12 Ross Mendiola, Stanfield

11 Lane Williams, Grant Union

10 Justin Dragoo, Knappa

11 Sam Moreno, Kennedy

Outfield

12 Joel Graham, Umpqua Valley Christian

11 Tracey Doudna, North Douglas

10 Tyson Burnard, Knappa

12 Devin Haefer, Stanfield

Utility

12 Skyler Leasy, Pilot Rock

Designated Hitter

12 Tristan Ivie, Oakridge

3rd Team

Pitchers:

12 Nick Gruenfeldt, Regis

10 Austin Crowson, Monroe

11 Dustin Carter, Gold Beach

Catchers:

11 Ty Sawyer, Kennedy

12 Garrett Gardner, Grant Union

1st Base:

11 Eric Wittren, Portland Christian

Infield:

12 Ryan Comstock, Oakland

11 Braden Anderson, Crow

11 Kyle Casey, Knappa

11 Andrew Axmaker, Country Christian

Outfield:

12 Austin Cutwright, Vernonia

11 Micah Engel, Horizon Christian

11 Colby Moll, Regis

12 Colton Stahl, Monroe

12 Soren Larsen, Grant Union

Utility:

12 Race Houser, Grant Union

Designated Hitter:

11 Josh Keyser, Dufur

Honorable Mention

Catchers:

11 Greg Suhrstedt, Umpqua Valley Christian

11 Garrett Litteral, Gold Beach

1st base:

12 James Hixenbaugh, Reedsport

Infield:

11 Ben Renshaw, Monroe

11 Chris Debussman, Portland Christian

Outfield:

10 Blake Minten, Regis

Utility:

11 Josh Cardwell, Lowell

10 Trever Tibbets, Dufur

Designated Hitter:

11 Jared Croswell, Weston McEwen

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment