0

T-Dub garners 15 personal records

TDW runners form a pack on the back stretch of the Sorosis Park Course at last week’s Bridgette Nelson Invite. This past Saturday in Newberg, the boys varsity team had three runners end up in the top-30 for 142 points and fifth place.

TDW runners form a pack on the back stretch of the Sorosis Park Course at last week’s Bridgette Nelson Invite. This past Saturday in Newberg, the boys varsity team had three runners end up in the top-30 for 142 points and fifth place. Scott McMullen/Contributed photo

Champoeg Invite Results

Champoeg Invite in Newberg

Saturday, Oct. 5, 2013

Junior Varsity Boy’s Standings

  1. The Dalles Wahtonka 52

  2. Wilson 55

  3. Sherwood 76

  4. Newberg 101

  5. Reynolds 123

  6. Mountain View 147

  7. Clackamas 187

  8. North Salem 194

  9. Putnam 289

  10. Fort Vancouver 305

Junior Varsity Boys’s Results

  1. Aiden Nelson 18:01.2 Wilson

  2. John Coleman 18:05.2 Reynolds

  3. Brandt Bergeron 18:12.3 SSA

  4. Sean Ramos 18:13.2 Newberg

  5. Mark Dunagan 18:20.6 TDW

  6. John Miller 18:25.5 TDW

  7. Mitch Waters 18:53.8 TDW

  8. Ethan Shubert 19:04.9 TDW

  9. Jake Albrecht 19:05.3 TDW

  10. Jace Bailey 19:09.5 TDW

  11. Ian Corey 19:59.9 TDW

  12. Ming Ou 20:11.4 TDW

  13. Murph Goldsberry 20:28.5 TDW

  14. Robert Westhafer 20:41.7 TDW

  15. Chase Nagamatsu 20:59.7 TDW

  16. Joe Linebarger 21:20.0 TDW

  17. Killian Strasheim 23:30.9 TDW

  18. Daniel Hughes 25:07.4 TDW

  19. Max McClennan 25:36.0 TDW

Junior Varsity Girl’s Standings

  1. Wilson 23

  2. Reynolds 56

  3. Clackamas 74

  4. Sherwood 127

  5. The Dalles-Wahtonka 143

  6. Newberg 145

Junior Varsity Girl’s Results

  1. Avery Cardosi 21:43.8 TDW

  2. Connie Brown 22:02.5 Wilson

  3. Ivy Schreiber 22:08.7 Wilson

  4. Hannah Weeks 25:10.9 TDW

  5. Tai Rogers 26:15.5 TDW

  6. Reb. Kohltfarber 27:50.6 TDW

  7. Allie Wood 28:03.7 TDW


Varsity Boy’s Standings

  1. Wilson 38

  2. Reynolds 60

  3. Sherwood 75

  4. Newberg 108

  5. The Dalles Wahtonka 142

  6. North Salem 154

  7. Mountain View 184

  8. Clackamas 235

  9. Yamhill-Carlton 260

  10. Putnam 283

  11. Crosshill Christian 293

  12. Fort Vancouver 301

  13. Horizon Christian 329

  14. Junction City 362

  15. Banks 391

Boy’s Varsity Results

  1. Ahmed Ibrahim 15:36.8 Reynolds

  2. Jack Howard 16:29.5 Wilson

  3. Ryan Pierce 16:46.2 Sherwood

  4. Mark Johnson 17:57.5 TDW

  5. Elijah Kohltfarber 18:08.3 TDW

  6. Jony Nelson 18:08.7 TDW

  7. Chase Snodgrass 18:09.9 TDW

  8. Luke McLean 18:12.1 TDW

  9. Clayton Ringer 18:19.4 TDW

  10. Andy Felderman 18:41.1 TDW


Varsity Girl’s Standings

  1. Wilson 66

  2. Sherwood 70

  3. Clackamas 73

  4. Reynolds 92

  5. The Dalles Wahtonka 98

  6. Newberg 122

  7. Mountain View 157

  8. Banks 222

Varsity Girl’s Results

  1. Olivia Stein 18:55.9 Wilson

  2. Maia Edwards 19:33.9 Clackamas

  3. Sydney Brieher 19:46.9 Wilson

  4. Emily Morin 20:26.0 TDW

  5. Maddie Wood 20:26.4 TDW

  6. Caela Dunagan 21:16.9 TDW

  7. Molly Nelson 21:38.0 TDW

  8. Katie Burns 21:50 TDW

  9. Kellina Coy 24:02.9 TDW

  10. Luisa Meyer 24:14.4 TDW


Results from www.athletic.net

The Dalles Wahtonka cross country team added another round of 15 personal records, and both the girl’s and boy’s varsity churned out fifth-place outcomes in Saturday’s running of the Champoeg Invitational in Newberg.

“We had some good races by our varsity and jayvee runners,” said TDW head coach Bob Thouvenel. “The teams, boys and girls, continue to work hard and improve.”

On the girl’s varsity side, Emily Morin, Maddie Wood, Caela Dunagan, Molly Nelson and Katie Burns each clocked in with final markers of less than 22 minutes.

Morin had the best round of the bunch with 20 minutes and 26 seconds for seventh place, and Wood was a few steps behind in eighth place with her 20:26.4.

Caela Dunagan wound up in 22nd place at 21:16.9, Molly Nelson added a 21:38.0 for 31st and Katie Burns placed out in the top-35 with her 21:50.

Kellina Coy had a time of 24:02.9, and Luisa Meyer rounded out the girl’s finishers at 24:14.4.

Those times put the Eagle Indians in fifth place with 98 points. Wilson claimed top recognition with 66 points, Sherwood was second at 70, and Clackamas notched 73 points for third in the standings.

In her first race of the 2013 campaign, Avery Cardosi of TDW defeated all comers with first place with a 21:43.8, more than 19 ticks ahead of Wilson’s Connie Brown (22:02.5).

Also for the Tribe JV, Hannah Weeks had a top-45 run in 25:10.9.

Tai Rogers (26:15.5), Rebekah Kohltfarber (27:50.6) and Allie Wood (28:03.7) capped the JV field to help them place fifth at 143.

Wilson’s JV won with 23 points, Reynolds carded 56 points for second and Clackamas had 74 points for third place.

Reynolds’ Ahmed Ibrahim scored first place in 15:36.8 for top varsity prize, and Wilson’s Jack Howard tallied a 16:29.5 for second place.

For the Eagle Indians, Mark Johnson ended up in 24th place for his team’s best output of 17:57.5.

Elijah Kohltfarber had an 18:08.3, Jony Nelson ended up 29th at 18:08.7 and Chase Snodgrass motored home in 18:09.9 for 31st place.

Luke McLean (18:12.1), Clayton Ringer (18:19.4) and Andy Felderman (18:41.1) finished out the varsity bunch.

Thouvenel still is hoping for top times from his boy’s team as the season goes on.

“The boy’s varsity has kind of plateaued,” Thouvenel said. “We need to pick things up a little bit. Our fifth place was solid, but we need our top-2 guys running faster.”

Wilson grabbed top billing of 38 points, Reynolds scored second place with 60 points, and TDW placed fifth in 142 points.

For T-Dub’s JV squad, six participants tallied top-18 overall in the standings.

“Our boys JV won their division with some solid placing together as a team,” Thouvenel said of his young crew.

Mark Dunagan had a top mark of 18:20.6 for fifth place to pace the Tribe JV athletes.

John Miller (18:25.5), Mitchell Waters (18:53.8), Ethan Shubert (19:04.9), Jake Albrecht (19:05.3), and Jace Bailey (19:09.5) all ended up in the top-20.

Ian Corey (19:59.9) added 37th place, Ming Ou had a 20:11.4 for 44th, Murphy Goldsberry had a 20:28.5 for 52nd place, and Robert Westhafer ended in 56th place in 20:41.7.

Chase Nagamatsu (20:59.7), Joseph Linebarger (21:20.0), Killian Strassheim (23:30.9), Daniel Hughes (25:07.4) and Max McClennan (25:36.0) finished the group of JV signees.

There are three events left for TDW until the district meet in Pendleton.

Before that, the Eagle Indians are headed to Woodburn for the Adidas Cross Country Classic at Willamette Mission State Park to test their mettle against 75 other schools.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment