0

Girls put up solid results for Eagle Indian runners

TDW’S Maddie Wood (front) and Emily Morin stride home at the Nelson Invite this season. In Pendleton Friday, Morin finished fourth in 19 minutes and 55.22 seconds, while Wood came in seventh.

TDW’S Maddie Wood (front) and Emily Morin stride home at the Nelson Invite this season. In Pendleton Friday, Morin finished fourth in 19 minutes and 55.22 seconds, while Wood came in seventh. Scott McMullen/Contributed photo

With the pace set by Emily Morin, The Dalles Wahtonka girl’s cross country team appears to be greasing their wheels for a fabulous finish next week on the big stage — districts at McKay Park in Pendleton.

Morin scored a fourth-place marker of 19 minutes and 55.22 seconds to claim fourth place, and three other runners capped their day in the top-22 to lead the group to a second-place finish at the Kyle Burnside Cross Country Meet at Wildhorse Golf Course Friday in Pendleton.

“Our girls’ teams ran well overall finishing in second place,” said TDW head coach Bob Thouvenel.

Junior state-qualifier, Maddie Wood, grabbed seventh place in her usual spot with a time of 20:29.38, and Caela Dunagan (21:04.19), Katie Burns (21:06.36) and Avery Cardosi (21:24.89) followed her up.

Of that group, Burns set a personal record and churned out 18th place in the field of more than 100.

Also for TDW, Luisa Meyer added a tally of 23:34.48, Tai Rogers set a new career-best of 23:49.51 to garner 54th place, and Kellina Coy motored in at 24:31.96 for 62nd place.

Molly Nelson (24:34.35), Hannah Weeks (25:48.37) and Rebekah Kohltfarber (28:08.76) did well in their own right to round out the Tribe squad that amassed a score of 60 points.

Union, led by McKenzie Evans and Kat O’Reilly, wound up taking first place with 25 points.

Pendleton (75), Hermiston (106), Tri-Cities, Wash. (122), La Grande (180), Enterprise (200) and Sunnyside, Wash. (216) finished off the overall standings.

Evans had a time of 18:40.28, Pendleton’s Delaney Clem reeled off an 18:45.95 for second and O’Reilly enjoyed a marker of 19:12.52 to take hold of third place in the standings.

In the boy’s 5,000-meter race, Hermiston standout, Jose Macias, took home top honors with his 15:52.12, and teammate Alex Cisneros was a few ticks behind in second place with a reading of 15:52.34.

David Ribich, out of Enterprise, ended up less than 16 minutes with his time of 15:58.68 for third place.

With the lead taken by Macias and Cisneros, the Bulldogs tallied first place in the standings with 29 points, a large margin ahead of the rest of the pack.

Tri-Cities Prep had 83 points for second place, Pendleton (85) was third, Union grabbed fourth place with 95 points, and TDW combined for 138 points and fifth-place.

Elijah Kohltfarber paced the Eagle Indians for eighth place in the standings, as he crossed the tape in 16:50.81.

From that effort, TDW added nine others who rushed home in the top-60.

Jony Nelson (17:47.0), Andy Felderman (17:54.17), Mark Dunagan (18:05.36), Luke McLean (18:06.04) and senior Mark Johnson (18:06.92) had marks that put them in the top-40.

Only Felderman was able to improve his final time with a personal record, which placed him 33rd in the field of 197.

Given the earlier performances put forth by his boy’s squad, Thouvenel hoped for better outcomes.

“Overall, not one of our better races this season,” Thouvenel said. “We were hoping to beat Pendleton in preparation for the district meet.”

Chase Snodgrass kicked in an 18:12.86, John Miller ended up at 18:30.97, Clayton Ringer had an 18:45.68 and Jake Albrecht set a new personal record of 18:50.27.

Joe Linebarger, in his first season on the varsity side, also set a career-best Friday in Pendleton with his final timing of 20:32.70.

“He has improved his time every meet so far this season,” Thouvenel said of his sophomore. “[It was] an outstanding accomplishment.”

Rounding out the personal record setters for the Eagle Indians was Chase Nagamatsu, who gave it everything he had to get a 20:54.22.

With this final tune-up in the books, the Tribe prepares all week for the Columbia River district meet at 1 p.m. on Saturday.

The top-2 teams qualify for state and the top-5 individuals, also qualify for the state meet on Nov. 2 at Lane Community College.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment