Breaking News

Flood watch issued December 20, 2014

0

TDW chalks up 19 PRs

Team is hitting its stride early on in the season

— On a hot day in the mid-Columbia, The Dalles Wahtonka Cross Country team set 19 personal records and five boys had times of less than 20 minutes at Wednesday’s Hood River Invitational Meet.

“Overall, we had a good day; our goal is continued improvement over the course of the season. and so far, that is what we are seeing from the kids,” said TDW head coach Bob Thouvenel.

Of the returning athletes who participated in this event last season, nine had faster times and four wee slower.

On the boy’s varsity side, Elijah Kohltfarber led with a time of 17 minutes and 51.28 seconds, and teammate Mark Johnson, who participated in his first event of the season, churned out an 18:46.43.

Mark Dunagan had a 19:18.86, Jony Nelson added a 19:25.18 and Luke McLean motored home in 19:29.59 to end up in the top-50 runners.

Chase Snodgrass timed out in 20:31.28 and Clayton Ringer ended up at a 20:49.47 to round out TDW’s varsity competitors.

Madison’s Ian Stephen earned medalist honors with his 16:07.96, and Lincoln’s Liam Burke placed second in 16:24.32.

For the Tribe’s JV crew, Mitchell Waters finished in 10th out of 159 runners with a time of 19:14.89.

Andy Felderman tallied a 19:41.16 and Jake Albrecht headed home in 19:59.35.

Maddie Wood enjoyed the best outcome for the Eagle Indian girls, as she crossed the line in 22:01.13 to come in 14th place.

Emily Morin had a solid start to her season with a 22:12.18 for 17th place, Katie Burns checked in with a 24:15.73 and Caela Dunagan ended up with a 24:43.28.

Molly Nelson (24:59.65) and Kellina Coy (26:08.96) rounded out the girl’s varsity harriers.

Cleveland’s Emma Wren hammered out a 19:39.88 for top honors and Hood River’s Sascha Bockius ended up in second place with her 19:54.98.

Luisa Meyer notched 40th place on the junior varsity side with a 26:57.25, the best amongst the Tribe’s young group.

Hannah Weeks ended up at 27:44.26 and Tai Rogers enjoyed a marker of 28:05.10 for the top-50.

TDW hits the courses once again at 11 a.m. Saturday in Hermiston.

Hood River Invitational Meet

Sept. 11, 2013

Varsity team Scores

  1. Lincoln ..................................46

  2. Cleveland .............................75

  3. Franklin ...............................102

  4. Wilson .................................104

  5. Hood River Valley ..............107

  6. Madison ..............................144

  7. Benson ...............................146

  8. The Dalles Wahtonka .........197

  9. Ridgeview ...........................231


Boys Finishers

5,000 Meters Varsity Boys

  1. Ian Stephens ..16:07.96 Madison

  2. Liam Burke .......16:24.32 Lincoln

  3. Nabi Amin .....16:32.93 Cleveland

  4. Elijah Kohltfarber 17:51.28 TDW

  5. Mark Johnson ....18:46.43 TDW

  6. Mark Dunagan ....19:18.86 TDW

  7. Jony Nelson .......19:25.18 TDW

  8. Luke McLean ......19:29.59 TDW

  9. Cha. Snodgrass .20:31.28 TDW

  10. Clayton Ringer ....20:49.47 TDW


Boys Junior Varsity 5,000 Meters

  1. Ron Graham ....17:28.01 Lincoln

  2. Ted Kortenhof ...17:40.00 Lincoln

  3. Ethan Takla .......18:13.70 Lincoln

  4. Mitchell Waters ...19:14.89 TDW

  5. Andy Felderman .19:41.16 TDW

  6. Jake Albrecht .....19:59.35 TDW

  7. John Miller ..........20:48.52 TDW

  8. Ethan Shubert ....20:52.09 TDW

  9. Rob Westhafer ...21:45.13 TDW

  10. Ming Ou ..............21:50.86 TDW

  11. Dylon Jinkins ......22:02.48 TDW

  12. Mu. Goldsberry ..22:04.23 TDW

  13. Paul Clark ...........22:45.55 TDW

  14. Ian Corey ............23:01.76 TDW

  15. Joe Linebarger .23:45.48 TDW

  16. Ch. Nagamatsu 24:56.54 TDW

  17. Peter Jubitz .......25:12.94 TDW

  18. Daniel Hughes ..27:55.90 TDW

  19. M. McClennan ..28:59.39 TDW


Girls Results

Varsity Team Scores

  1. Lincoln ..................................47

  2. Wilson ...................................76

  3. Franklin .................................83

  4. Hood River Valley .................86

  5. Cleveland (OR) ...................101

  6. The Dalles Wahtonka ..........132

  7. Madison ..............................161

  8. Ridgeview ...........................195


Girls Varsity 5,000 Meters

  1. Emma Wren .19:39.88 Cleveland

  2. Sascha Bockius ....19:54.98 HRV

  3. Olivia Stein ........20:05.81 Wilson

  4. Maddie Wood .....22:01.13 TDW

  5. Emily Morin .........22:12.18 TDW

  6. Katie Burns .........24:15.73 TDW

  7. Caela Dunagan ..24:43.28 TDW

  8. Molly Nelson .......24:59.65 TDW

  9. Kellina Coy .........26:08.96 TDW


Girls Junior Varsity 5,000 Meters

  1. Grace Grim ............20:52.65 HRV

  2. Sierra Killian ......23:09.25 Lincoln

  3. Denali Emmons .....23:25.05 HRV

  4. Luisa Meyer ........26:57.25 TDW

  5. Hannah Weeks ...27:44.26 TDW

  6. Tai Rogers ...........28:05.10 TDW

  7. Reb. Kohltfarber .32:16.73 TDW

  8. Allie Wood ..........32:40.54 TDW


Results from www.athletic.net

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment