0

Sixty-five show up for Twin Tunnels event

LOCAL HARRIERS bolt out of the blocks for the Twin Tunnels run/walk in Mosier. Sixty-five participants signed up with Charlie Remington winning the 12k men’s race and Angela Krause placing first on the women’s side.

LOCAL HARRIERS bolt out of the blocks for the Twin Tunnels run/walk in Mosier. Sixty-five participants signed up with Charlie Remington winning the 12k men’s race and Angela Krause placing first on the women’s side. Scott McMullen/Contributed photo

With the sun shining from above, the Mosier Twin Tunnels 3k, 5k and 12k run/walk paid host to 65 enthusiastic runners on Sept. 15 for local bragging rights.

In the 3k women’s classification, The Dalles Wahtonka High School teacher, Dezi Gowdy, enjoyed a solid performance for her first win, as she stopped the watch in 18 minutes and 46 seconds.

Jacque Johnston ended up 28 seconds behind Gowdy with a time of 19:18 for second place and Ruth Berkowitz wound up third at 19:20.

Caroline Haynie and Jacy Johnston each claimed fourth with their identical 24:57 times, Sandra Haynie added a 31:19, and Georgia Haynie grabbed seventh place in 31:20.

Susan Hess placed eighth 31:22 and Fiona Dunlop ended up in ninth place at 37:18.

Gus Sabina, a Mosier Schools third grader, had the top time in the boy’s division with a marker of 18:45.

In the men’s 5k race, Alex Montoya notched first place in 19:53, Elkin Parker, an eighth grader from Mosier Middle School, placed second at 20:23.

Ronald Harper tallied third with a final time of 23:57.

Bob Fuquay (27:14), Brian Schimel (27:19), Zach Sabina (29:35), Will O’Neill (29:40), Kyle Chaffin (31:13), Gary Lundgren (36:08) and Bryan Grasseschi (39:04) all ended up in the top-10.

On the women’s 5k side, Holly Higdon Wood, from Hood River, scored top honors with her 23:00, and another Hood River native, Sheila Burchell, placed second with a 25:28, and Betty Negrete was good enough for third in 26:39.

Kandy Flores ended up fourth in 27:53, Heidi Gustafson grabbed fifth with a 28:29, and Trudy Townsend scored sixth place honors in 30:17.

Tina Neal (30:18), Glenna Fuquay (37:28), Gwen Krause (41:27), Lisa Gee (43:10), Shelley Bailey (43:10), Iris Robinson (43:23) and Katie Ortega found her way home for 13th in a respectable 47:27.

The Dalles native Charlie Remington demolished the 12k men’s field in his try at things and worked a 45:50 split for first place.

Gary Daubenspeck, of Hood River, tallied second place in 47:08, The Dalles’ Greg Gustafson scored third in 51:18 and Dan Menard for fourth place at 57:17. Brad Anderson (57:49), Erick Haynie (58:01), Rus Hargrave (65:09), Bryan Mears (68:22) and Kevin McCabe 71:23) rounded out the top-9. Angela Krause claimed the women’s 12k title with her time of 52:39, Asalia Valdez picked up second place in 54:57 and Sara Snyder ended up third at 57:52.

Maya Raylie (58:40), Rebecca Thistlewark (61:59), Amanda Hoey (63:38), Nicole Bassett (64:00), Elia Hernandez (65:42), Emilie Mikker (71:23) and Taryn Andree capped the 10 top finishers.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment