0

Sherman girls pick up first place at Culver Event

Through two meets, the Sherman Husky track and field team has garnered 77 personal records.

Tuesday, they racked up much more.

The boy’s team racked up five first-place outcomes for third place, and the girl’s group added 11 top-2 finishes with five firsts for 75 points and top ranking at Tuesday’s Culver/Madras Track Meet at Culver High School.

Leading the way on the girl’s side, Brittney Orendorff added to her win totals with an easy victory in the 100-meters, where she stopped the watch in 20.12 seconds. The freshman kept chugging along in the 300-meter hurdles with a marker of 58.91.

Orendorff was also part of the 4x100-meter relay team along with Andie Harrison, Sabrina Green-Hite and Meagan McKinney that eclipsed a time of 55.19 for first place.

In the 1,500-meter race, Orendorff nearly added a first place run in her efforts with a time of six minutes and 13.28 seconds to grab second place.

Jasmine Wilson tacked on a gold medal in her try at 3,000-meters in 15:47.07, and McKinney lapped her field in the 100-meter dash with a final hustle of 14.23. In that same event, Harrison picked up second place at 14.25.

McKinney was good enough for second place in the 200-meter dash with a time of 30.68, and Harrison grabbed second place at 400 meters in 1:08.33, and Grace Kuettel took third at 1:41.48.

Wilson scored third place in the 800-meters with a time of 3:22.21, Janet Guzman picked up second in the discus at 59-feet-3 inches, and had a toss of 24-feet-4 inches for third in the shotput.

Harrison parted ways for second place in the javelin with a distance of 100-08, and Guzman followed up in third with a toss of 82-01.

Madras (64.5), Culver (64) and La Pine (15.5) rounded out the final standings.

On the other side of the track, Madras’ boys had little to no issues beating the field with 96 points.

Culver scored 84 for second place, Sherman, which had five first-place rallies, amounted to 57 points, and La Pine placed fourth for 22 points.

Of the five top outputs, Isaiah Coles claimed his place at the top of the podium in his attempts at triple jump, where he flew out to 37-11.25.

Nick Coleman dropped an exacta on the day with first place in the 200 and 400-meters.

The senior picked up a time of 25.74 in the 200, and he tacked on a 56.29 for first place in the 400.

Brett Evans added first place at his rally in 800-meters with a time of 2:12.53, and Maverick Winslow kicked it into high gear at 100-meters with a marker of 12.24.

In the same event, Coles placed third in 12.43, and in the triple jump, Winslow moved to third with a leap of 36-10.

Coles also dropped a third-place rally of 17-07.50 in the long jump, and Winslow made it to third in the high jump at 5-02.

Tanner Sandquist made his marks in the 3,000-meter race for second place at 12:24.02, a short time ahead of Hunter Grevnik (13:01.62) and Luke Lawrence (13:04.54), who placed third and fourth, respectively.

Sherman heads to the Estacada Small School Invitational at 2 p.m. Friday.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment