0

Sherman County Fair 4-H Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion results

Kyle Fields, pictured at right, and Hollee Kaseberg enter the show arena for the 4-H grand champion all around showmanship contest at the Sherman County Fair Saturday afternoon, Aug. 23.

Kyle Fields, pictured at right, and Hollee Kaseberg enter the show arena for the 4-H grand champion all around showmanship contest at the Sherman County Fair Saturday afternoon, Aug. 23. Photo by Mark Gibson.

“Ropes Goats and Root Beer Floats” was the theme for the 2014 Sherman County Fair, with Grand Marshal Sandy Macnab (and wife Mary Anne in spirit) and Queen Cheyanna Logue. Sherman County 4-H members entered a variety of competitions, with Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion winners listed below:

RECORD BOOKS: Grand Champion Record Book: Hollee Kaseberg, Reserve Grand Champion: Emma Stutzman

EXPRESSIVE ARTS or PHOTOGRAPHY: Grand Champion: Hollee Kaseberg, Reserve Grand Champion: Jordan Barrett

HORTICULTURE: Grand Champion: Patrick Ramos, Reserve Grand Champion: Joseph Ramos

HOME ECONOMICS - Clothing and Sewing Grand Champion: Karolyn Kaseberg, Reserve Grand Champion: Cali Johnson

HOME ECONOMICS – Food Preparation: Grand Champion: Rachel Westlake, Reserve Grand Champion: Shayne Holmes

HOME ECONOMICS – Fashion Revue Grand Champion: Rachel Westlake , Reserve Grand Champion: Cali Johnson

EDUCATIONAL DISPLAYS/POSTER – Grand Champion: Owen Christiansen

LIVESTOCK – Poultry

Grand Champion Market Poultry: Paige McLeod

Reserve Grand Champion Market Poultry: CJ Johnson

Grand Champion Poultry Showman: Paige McLeod

Reserve Grand Champion Poultry Showman: Clay McLeod

LIVESTOCK – Sheep

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Meagan McKinney

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Meagan McKinney

Grand Champion Sheep Showman: Meagan McKinney

Reserve Grand Champion Sheep Showman: Katie Poirier

LIVESTOCK – Beef

Grand Champion Market Steer: Max Martin

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer: Alex Fields

Grand Champion Beef Showman: Austin Kaseberg

Reserve Grand Champion Beef Showman: Kyle Fields

LIVESTOCK – Swine

Grand Champion Market Hog: Jed Harrison

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog: Jed Harrison

Grand Champion Hog Showman: Austin Kaseberg

Reserve Grand Champion Hog Showman: Wyatt Stutzman

LIVESTOCK - Goats

Grand Champion Market Goat: Hollee Kaseberg

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Jordan Barrett

Grand Champion Goat Showman: Hollee Kaseberg

Reserve Grand Champion Goat Showman: Patrick Ramos

HORSE - Showmanship

Grand Champion Horse Showman: Lindsey Jones

Reserve Grand Champion Horse Showman: Jared Fritts

HORSE – Western Equitation Grand Champion: Allie Marker, Reserve Grand Champion: Jared Fritts

HORSE – English Equitation, Junior Champion: Lindsey Jones

HORSE – Trail Grand Champions: Lindsey Jones and Jared Fritts

LIVESTOCK – All Around Showman: Austin Kaseberg

~ Cindy Brown, 4-H and Healthy Living

OSU Sherman County Extension

66365 Lonerock Road, Moro OR 97039

541-565-3230 office

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment