0

College graduation lists, Sherman and Wasco counties

Graduation

Oregon State University and Linfield College both celebrated commencement this month, graduating students from the local area.

LINFIELD:

The Dalles: Shanna LeAnne Hancock, bachelor of science in nursing; Marissa M. Isaak, bachelor of science in nursing; Carrie E. Stone, bachelor of science, accounting; Amanda Taskey, bachelor of science, accounting (summa cum laude).

OREGON STATE:

Oregon State University had its 145th commencement Saturday, June 14, beginning at 10:30 a.m. in Reser Stadium.

Local students graduating this June from Oregon State include:

Grass Valley: Callie B. von Borstel, bachelor of science, Management.

Moro: Jonathan P. Shafer, bachelor of Science, cum laude, Electrical and Computer Engineering.

Wasco: Colton J. McCullough, bachelor of science, Mechanical Engineering; Mitchel R. Simantel, bachelor of science, Electrical and Computer Engineering.

Dufur: Matthew R. Hammel, bachelor of Science, Construction Engineering Management.

Maupin: Joshua C. Duling, bachelor of science, Agricultural Sciences; Jerod R. Warnock, bachelor of science, Natural Resources.

Mosier: Sarah J. Barrett, bachelor of science, Public Health.

The Dalles: Maxwell C. Atkins, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, Mathematics, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, Physics; Crystal R. Austin, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, Business Administration, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, Management; Adam R. Crawford, bachelor of science, Sociology; Morgan A. Czarnecki, bachelor of science, Animal Sciences; Justin R. Durow, bachelor of science, Economics; Sonia O. Garc, bachelor of science, General Science; Michelle Jones, bachelor of science, Biology; Carrie A. Kelsey, bachelor of science, Exercise and Sport Science; Kevin E. Keys, Bachelor of Arts, History; Jeffrey W. Markman, bachelor of science, Mechanical Engineering; Erica J. Narciso, bachelor of science, Exercise and Sport Science; Katherine A. Peters, bachelor of science, General Science; Sarah A. Proffitt, bachelor of science, Fisheries and Wildlife; Zacharias L. Schreiner, bachelor of science, Natural Resources; Sohaila A. Starks, Master of Engineering, Civil Engineering; Kelsey E. Sugg, bachelor of science, Human Development and Family Sciences; Amanda K. Taphouse, bachelor of science, Cum Laude, Human Development and Family Sciences; Seth R. Toda, bachelor of science, Computer Science.

Tygh Valley: Tyler M. Froemming, master of science, Mechanical Engineering.

DEAN’S LIST

Northwest Nazarene University has named two The Dalles students to its dean’s list, Luke Conklin and Marie Miller. To qualify for the academic honor, a student must earn a 3.5 grade point average while taking at least 12 graded credit hours of classes.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment