0

Sonrise celebrates student achievement

SONRISE ACADEMY in The Dalles honored its students at the close of the school year, celebrating a variety of individual milestones.	Contributed photo

SONRISE ACADEMY in The Dalles honored its students at the close of the school year, celebrating a variety of individual milestones. Contributed photo

Sonrise academy honored its students at the close of the school year earlier this month.

Graduates:

High School: Ezequiel Garcia Jr.

Kindergarten: Caylie Brown, Cleo Corbin, Alexander DeLaTorre, Bella Howe, Lucas Knopf, Catherine Nagamatsu, Acasia Vann,

Preschool: Emma Knopf, Gabe Phipps

Honor Guard: Tim

DePaepe, Ezequiel Garcia Jr., Jordan Russell, and Leaveny Wadsworth

Highest PACE Average in each class: Tim

DePaepe, Ezequiel Garcia Jr., Jordan Russell, and Leaveny Wadsworth

Most Paces: Ezequiel Garcia Jr. 87, Mike

DePaepe 84, Tim DePaepe 91, and Leaveny Wadsworth 84

Honor Roll for all year: Sarah Winters

Excellence Honor

Roll for all year: Tim

DePaepe, Ashton Prouty

Scripture Memory: Victoria Anderson, Halie Beall, Samantha Beall, Josh Bonfil, Mavi Bonfil, Deyanira Bonfil, Finley Corbin, Chelsea Cramer, Mike DePaepe, Tim

DePaepe, Ezequiel Garcia Jr, Isaac Garcia, Madison Grant, Anika Hanks, Domi-ann Knight, Tyler Leigh, Sheldon Leigh,

Dorian Lovett, Luke McLean, Chase

Nagamatsu, Kai Nagamatsu, Bailey Nearing, Michael Nelson, Kareena Phipps, Nicholas Phipps, Ashton Prouty, Jordan Russell, Cesar Sanchez, Branden Smith, David Smith, Kyrissa Trickle, Nadia Viveros, Leaveny Wadsworth, Kassie

Walter, Kim Winters, Sarah Winters

Books of the Bible: Victorya Anderson, Aaryn Brown, Finley Corbin, Abigail Cowart, Bucky Dodge, Madison Grant, Anika Hanks, Cesar Sanchez, Emerson Traub, Leaveny Wadsworth, Kassie

Walter.

80+ PACEs Award: Mavi Bonfil, Finley Corbin, Mike DePaepe, Tim DePaepe, Ezequiel Garcia Jr., Madison Grant, Anika Hanks, Tyler Leigh, Chase

Nagamatsu, Ashton Prouty, Leaveny Wadsworth, Sarah

Winters

Academic Diligence: Mavi Bonfil, Chelsea Cramer, Leaveny Wadsworth, and Sarah Winters

AV Tech Award:

Ezequiel Garcia Jr, and Isaac Garcia

Kinder Buddy of the Year: Luke McLean

Most Consistent:

Abigail Cowart, Sarah Winters

Most Improved

Student: David Smith

Penmanship: Mavi Bonfil

Perfect Attendance: Isaac Garcia, Lucas Knopf, and Kai

Nagamatsu

Servant of God Award: Finley Corbin

Sonrise Servant Award: Sheldon Leigh and Chase Nagamatsu

Sports Award: Luke McLean

Regional Convention Participation: Halie Beall, Josh Bonfil, Mavi Bonfil, Mike DePaepe, Dorian Lovett, Chase Nagamatsu, and Bailey Nearing,

Volunteer of the Year: Dawn Barrett

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment