School sports

Subscribe

Tease photo

No. 2 Knappa eliminates Dufur

Loggers score three unearned runs in fifth and stave off late Ranger rally in 6-4 win

Tease photo

Several Husky track athletes hit top marks

Evans, Coles and Orendorff each get top-6 state finishes

Tease photo

Darden caps career in Dufur history books

Senior sets school record in discus with toss of 130-feet

Tease photo

Capping a banner season

South Wasco senior Loreto Morelli scores four state golds, both relays win championships

Tease photo

Back in the swing of things

Dufur advances to second round of state playoffs against undefeated Knappa Friday in Astoria

Tease photo

TD places 8th at state

Varsity trio compete at state meet

Tease photo

Riverhawk softballers have season cut short after state play-in loss

TD loses to Sandy 4-3 at home in opening round

Tease photo

Rangers pick up dramatic win for state berth

Dufur scores 7 unanswered runs in 9-8 triumph

Tease photo

Coming up strong

The Dalles track and field team picks up the pace at state meet in Eugene

Tease photo

Riverhawks have five on CRC list

Colin Noonan, Boston Bate named to first team; Ross Kohl earns spot on second squad

Tease photo

Locals shine at 1A state meet

SWC’s Rager takes shotput crown; Dufur’s Darden captures discus championship

Tease photo

Ready to fight to the finish

No. 11-ranked The Dalles kicks off postseason play at home Friday versus Sandy

Sherman’s season ends at Irrigon

Playing for a chance at district berth, Irrigon pitcher Austin Rice allowed one run on two hits with 11 strikeouts in his six innings to lead Irrigon to an 8-2 Blue Mountain Conference win over Sherman County Tuesday at Irrigon.

Tease photo

Telles earns fourth place status at state

TD sophomore takes on challenge with solid effort at Trysting Tree in Corvallis

Martin, Semlor win two district matches

The Dalles seniors Griffin Martin and Ethan Semlor were able to grab a pair of wins to advance to the doubles quarterfinals, but lost in straight sets in the next round and were eliminated by an 8-4 score in the consolation rounds at the two-day Class 5A Special District 1 tennis championships ending Saturday in Sunriver.

Events

Latest blog posts