Top swimmers

The Dalles girls picked up six top-5 outcomes, two in relay races, and Lydia DiGennaro notched a 50-meter freestyle triumph. In the photo are, from left to right, Hannah Haight, Kendall Webber, Lydia DiGennaro, and Bree Webber. After this weekend’s meet in Pendleton, The Dalles takes a trip to John Day on July 19-21.

Top swimmers

The Dalles boys swim team combined for 14 top-5 finishes, including three wins by Sam Ford and another victory from Will Evans at the 68th annual Ted Walker Invitational held in The Dalles on Jun. 21-23 at the North Wasco County Aquatic Center. In the photo are, from left to right, Xander Kirby, Evans, Carter Randall and Skyler Coburn.

The swimming stars were on display at the three-day 68th annual Ted Walker Invitational held from Jun. 21-23 at the North Wasco County Aquatic Center.

Sam Ford notched three wins, both Will Evans and Lydia DiGennaro added a victory each, and The Dalles boys and girls swim team members totaled 216 personal bests and 25 top-5 outcomes, six coming in relay events.

Ford had a full slate of seven races in the boys eight-years-old and under category over the weekend, and fell outside the top-5 in just one.

He posted top honors in the 100-meter breaststroke (two minutes and 6.71 seconds), the 100-meter freestyle (1:39.70) and the 50-meter freestyle (44.23).

Ford added a second in the 200-meter freestyle (3:34.17), third in the 200-meter individual medley (4:06.34), fifth in the 50-meter backstroke (57.43) and sixth overall in the 100-meter backstroke (2:13.54).

Also in the boys eight and under division, Luke Padgett had a solid showing with a third, two fourths, two fifths and a seventh in his individual events.

He secured third place in the 50-meter breaststroke (1:04.12), and tallied fourths in the 100-meter breaststroke (2:30.62) and the 100-meter freestyle (1:49.91).

In the 100-meter backstroke, Padgett was fifth best after a 2:12.32, ended up fifth in the 50-meter freestyle (51.29) and hit for seventh place in the 50-meter backstroke (1:03.79).

Evans earned his first win of the summer season in the boys 11 and over 50-meter freestyle (27.87), and he turned in a fourth-place finish in the 50-meter freestyle (28.61) for his top outputs.

He was 11th in the 15 and over 200-meter freestyle (2:35.03), 12th in the 200-meter breaststroke (3:42.90), and netted 13ths in the 100-meter backstroke (1:27.38), 100-meter freestyle (1:08.41) and 100-meter breaststroke (1:39.34).

Maverick Varland claimed sixth place in the boys 9-10 50-meter freestyle with a time of 40.24, and placed seventh in the 50-meter backstroke (47.58).

He was eighth in the 100-meter backstroke (1:44.15) and the 200-meter freestyle (3:15.53), and tacked on ninths in the 100-meter freestyle (1:31.64) and the 200-meter individual medley (4:02.97).

Michael Cole, swimming in the boys 13-14 class, notched fifth place in the 200-meter individual medley (3:08.75) and claimed ninth place in the 400-meter freestyle (6:26.75).

Joining the boys 13-14 division, Skyler Coburn was top-10 in five of his eight events, led by his 32.14 for fifth place in the 50-meter freestyle.

He was seventh in the 200-meter individual medley (3:12.53) and 400-meter freestyle (6:10.54), and added a pair of eighths in the 200-meter freestyle (2:50.32) and 100-meter breaststroke (1:42.60).

Uriah Stewart wound up eighth in the boys eight and under 50-meter freestyle (1:06.23), and Rhett Loughmiller secured ninth place in the boys 9-10 50-meter backstroke (50.38) and was 11th in the 100-meter freestyle (1:32.70).

In his best eight and under races, Max Thompson placed 10th in the 50-meter freestyle (1:12.38), and  was 12th in the 50-meter backstroke (1:20.81).

Carter Randall rattled off ninth place in the boys 11-12 100-meter backstroke (1:33.30) and tacked on a 10th-place spot in the 100-meter butterfly (1:42.03).

He then turned in 12th place in the 50-meter backstroke (41.84), and 13th in the 200-meter freestyle (2:49.37), and placed 15th in the 400-meter freestyle (6:16.89).

In the boys eight and under 50-meter freestyle Tristan Parker had a time of 1:55.63 to secure 11th place, and Mason Morehouse was 13th in the boys 9-10 50-meter freestyle (48.95) and he was 15th in the 100-meter backstroke (2:23.30).

Keaton Byers picked up 12th place in the boys 9-10 50-meter breaststroke (1:20.46), placed 14th in the 50-meter freestyle (50.08), and recorded 16th place in the 100-meter backstroke (2:36.09).

As part of his boys 11-12 races, Julian Morehouse tallied 17th place in the 200-meter freestyle 3:13.96 and he was 19th for his efforts in the 50-meter freestyle (37.10).

Dylan Phetteplace put up a time of 2:11.41 in the boys 11-12 100-meter backstroke for 15th place, and reeled off a 3:39.49 in the 200-meter freestyle.

Jack Dewey hit for 15th place in the boys 9-10 50-meter freestyle (50.42) and ended up 17th after a solid mark of 2:39.93 in the 100-meter backstroke, and in the same 9-10 division, Jase Perez had top-13 times in the 50-meter freestyle (47.72), 200-meter freestyle (3:41.42) and 50-meter breaststroke (1:22.87).

In the boys 13-14 events, Wesley Parker was 12th in the 400-meter freestyle (7:08.27) and 15th in the 200-meter breaststroke (4:59.25), and Henry Perez hit for 13th place in the 400-meter freestyle (7:33.80), 14th in the 50-meter freestyle (37.57) and 15th in the 200-meter freestyle (3:25.16).

Xander Kirby put up his best finish out of five individual events in the boys 15 and over 400-meter freestyle (7:13.58), where he was in 11th-place, and added a 13th place time in the 50-meter freestyle (32.08).

He was 15th in the 100-meter backstroke (1:33.29), 16th in the 100-meter breaststroke (1:52.08) and 18th in the 200-meter freestyle (3:06.70).

------

The boys 10 and under 200-meter freestyle relay had Ford, Mason Morehouse, Dewey, and Varland score third place (3:09.48), and the quartet of Byers, Thompson, Creighton Clack, and Padgett took fourth place in the 10 and under 200-meter freestyle relay (3:56.50).

Loughmiller, Ford, Varland, and Mason Morehouse then ended up fifth in the 10 and under 200-meter medley relay (3:56.24).

In the boys 11 and over 200-meter freestyle relay, Coburn, Randall, Kirby, and Will Evans were fifth (2:09.86), and the 11 and over boys 400-meter freestyle relay group of Cole, Kirby, Randall, and Coburn were seventh (5:05.78).

Kirby, Coburn, Randall, and Evans teamed up for eighth place in the boys 11 and over 200-meter medley relay (2:39.62), and in the same race, Julian Morehouse, Perez, Parker, Logan Alvarez put up a 12th-place time of 3:47.46.

TD had two groups in the boys 11 and over 200-meter freestyle relay, with Julian Morehouse, Perez, Colin Webber, and Alvarez getting a 2:51.29 for 12th place, one spot ahead of Phetteplace, Jarrett Thompson, Theron Kirby, and Everest Lenardson (3:09.37).

------

Coming off an injury, Lydia DiGennaro jumped right in and made her presence known, as she garnered a win, a third and two sixths in the girls 13-14 classification.

Her lone victory came in the 50-meter freestyle (30.80), and her third-place 100-meter freestyle finish was in 1:08.69.

DiGennaro tallied sixths in the 200-meter individual medley (3:30.51) and the 200-meter freestyle (2:36.37), and placed eighth in the 400-meter freestyle (5:32.47) and 100-meter breaststroke (1:47.57).

Highlighting the girls 15 and over events was Kendall Webber, who had her top output coming in the 400-meter freestyle (5:33.16) for third place.

She would then score fourth place in the 200-meter individual medley (3:06.77), sixth in the 200-meter backstroke (3:09.81) and seventh in the 50-meter freestyle (32.60), before wrapping up her schedule with two 10ths and an 11th in three other races.

In two events, Frances Fuller enjoyed a sixth-place swim in the girls 15 and over 400-meter freestyle (8:39.57) and was 20th in the 50-meter freestyle (46.22).

Hannah Haight turned in a 1:38.13 for fourth place in the girls 13-14 100-meter breaststroke, and rattled off a sixth-place time of 3:30.93 in the 200-meter breaststroke.

Bree Webber secured 11th place in the girls 15 and over 100-meter breaststroke (2:03.69), swam to a 4:23.08 to get 12th place in the 200-meter breaststroke (4:23.08), and had a final rush of 34.51 for 16th place in the 50-meter freestyle (34.51).

Kennedy Abbas ended up 11th in the girls 13-14 200-meter breaststroke (4:07.38), and placed 12th in the 100-meter breaststroke (1:53.97), to go along with two 13ths in the 200-meter freestyle (2:50.02) and 50-meter freestyle (35.55).

As a top swimmer in the girls 13-14 classification, Maisie Bandel-Ramirez grabbed 12th place in the 50-meter freestyle (35.49) and went for 13th in the 200-meter backstroke (3:37.54) and 100-meter freestyle (1:17.06).

Katelyne Dewey garnered 11th place in the girls eight and under 50-meter freestyle (1:21.01), and in the same race, Harper Parker took home 13th place (1:59.12).

In the girls 13-14 200-meter breaststroke, Lily Dupuis had a 12th-place time of 4:15.14, and was 14th in the 100-meter breaststroke (2:01.06).

Kyan McAllister was 14th in the girls 9-10 50-meter breaststroke (1:05.84), and Samantha Nunez topped off in the girls eight and under races, for 14th in the 50-meter freestyle (2:02.87) and 16th in the 100-meter freestyle (4:11.03).

------

The Dalles girls had success in their relays, with top-10 outputs in four of seven races.

The girls 11 and over 200-meter freestyle relay team of Kendall Webber, Haight, Bree Webber, and DiGennaro matched forces for a 2:15.06 to claim fourth place, and that group added a 4:59.61 to finish fifth in the 11 and over 400-meter freestyle relay and placed ninth in the 11 and over 200-meter medley relay (2:38.16).

Rounding out the girls relay top performers was a 10 and under 200-meter freestyle relay squad comprised of Heather Camp, Zuri Pereira, Nunez, Arwen Dorzab, which took seventh place (5:47.10).

In the girls 11 and over 200-meter freestyle relay Quinn Raffensperger, Dupuis, Paige Compton, and Abbas were 14th (2:33.84), and they were followed by Briar Miller, Fuller, Amaryllis Marlinga, and Faith Gouge (2:57.56), who placed 16th.

The group of Rosie Wilson, Rylee Camp, Scarlett Mendez, Jenna McCartney put out a 3:14.97 to nab 17th place in the girls 11 and over 200-meter freestyle relay.

After this weekend in Pendleton, The Dalles has the 10 and under OSI State Championships in Springfield on July 13-14, and then they travel to the John Day Invitational Swim Meet from July 19-21.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.